Privacy Policy

This Policy applies as between You and Best Buy Blinds. It covers our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site, the Systems therein and any services that Best Buy Blinds advertises on the website.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
  In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
"Account" means collectively the personal information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site.
"Content" means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer;
"Cookie" means a small text file placed on your computer by Best Buy Blinds when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store your shopping basket. Further details are contained in Clause 10 and Schedule 1 of this Policy;
"Data" means collectively all information that you submit to Best Buy Blinds through the Web Site or otherwise. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Systems;
"Best Buy Blinds", "We", "Us" means Best Buy Blinds Limited (registration number 07976796), registered in England and Wales, registered address: 47 Goldfinch Close, Caldicot, Monmouthshire, NP26 5BW;
"System" means any online communications infrastructure that Best Buy Blinds makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;
"User" / "Users" means any third party that accesses the Web Site;
"Web Site" means the website that you are currently using (http://www.bestbuyblinds.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain.bestbuyblinds.co.uk) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions; and
"You" means the user of this web site;

2. Data Collected

2.1   Best Buy Blinds does not store any Payment Information.
2.2   Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:
  2.2.1 name;
  2.2.2 gender;
  2.2.3 job title;
  2.2.4 profession;
  2.2.5 contact information such as email, addresses and telephone numbers and any other information you provide by filling in forms on the Website;
  2.2.6 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
  2.2.7 IP address (automatically collected);
  2.2.8 web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  2.2.9 operating system (automatically collected);
  2.2.10 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
  2.2.11 cookie information (see clause 10 below).

3. Our Use of Data

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Best Buy Blinds for as long as you use the services advertised by Best Buy Blinds and/or the Systems provided on its Web Site(s). Data that you may submit through any communications System that We may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to one year.

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission.

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause 9 below.

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with a service and/or the best possible experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
  3.4.1 internal record keeping;
  3.4.2 improvement of our facilities and any third party services advertised on the Web Site;
  3.4.3 the purposes set out in clause 4 below;
  3.4.4 transmission by email, telephone, fax or mail of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
  3.4.5 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site and/or produce and publish research.

4. Third Party Web Sites and Services

Best Buy Blinds may also use your Data or permit selected third parties to use your Data to provide you with information about goods or services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these. The providers of such services may have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Best Buy Blinds requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

5.1 Best Buy Blinds may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

6. Controlling Access to your Data

6.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
  6.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
  6.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

7. Your Right to Withhold Information

7.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use some services advertised by Best Buy Blinds and some Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

7.2 You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see clause 10.4 below.

8. Accessing your own Data

8.1 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.

9. Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. However, Data security is of great importance to Best Buy Blinds and once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

10. Cookies

10.1 Best Buy Blinds may set and access Cookies on your computer. Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1 to this Policy.

10.2 A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer's hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites.

10.3 You may delete Cookies, however you may loose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

10.4 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of facilities available on the Web Site.

11. Changes to this Policy

Best Buy Blinds reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

12. Changes to this Policy

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to help@bestbuyblinds.co.uk or to Best Buy Blinds, PO Box 89, Caldicot, Monmouthshire, NP26 5WW.

Schedule 1: Cookies

Name of Cookie Purpose
#N/A Cookies not currently used